LIST OF AWARDS 

                                                                               Presented in Malta August & November  2021

 

                   VIPs ( 20 awards)

 

 

The President H.E. George Vella    
Legendary Leaders of the Decade in Public Life and Leadership

 

 

 

First Lady Miriam Vella    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Public Life and Community

 

 

 

 

Renee Laiviera    
Women of the Decade in Gender Equality

 

 

 

 

H.E. Evarist Bartolo
Leaders of the Decade in Public Life and Leadership

 

 

 

H.E. Prof. Lino Bianco    
Leaders of Excellence in Architecture and Diplomacy

 

 

 

 

 

H.E. Cecilia Attard Pirotta    
Exceptional Women Leaders in Diplomacy

 

 

 

 

 

H.E. Reuben Gauci    
Exceptional Leaders of Excellence in Diplomacy

 

 

 

 

 

H.E. Lieutenant Grandmaster Paul M. Borg    
Legendary Leaders of the Decade in Philanthropy

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Miriam Spiteri Debono    
Exceptional Women of the Decade in Public Life and Leadership

 

 

 

 

 

In Loving Memory of the Late President Emeritus Agatha Barbara 
Legendary Women Leaders in Public Life and Leadership

 

 

 

 

H.E. Paul Mifsud    
Leaders of the Decade in Public Life and Diplomacy

 

 

 

 

 

Architect David Xuereb    
Leaders of Excellence in Commerce and Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

Chevalier Saviour Garcia    
Leaders of the Decade in National Security and Law Enforcement

 

 

 

 

 

Chevalier Sergio Mulé Stagno
Leaders of Excellence in Calligraphy

 

 

 

 

 

Dame Mary Josephine Zammit    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Philanthropy

 

 

 

 

 

Noel Farrugia    
Leaders of Excellence

Founder of Visual Non Visual Network Organisation

 

 

 

 

 

Maria Elich    
Exceptional Women of Excellence / Founder of Maltese Blind Entrepreneurs Team

 

 

 

 

 

Tenor Joseph Calleja    
Exceptional Leaders of Excellence in Opera

 

 

 

 

Indian Community in Malta    
Leaders of Excellence in Local Indian Community in Malta 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Shirley Farrugia    
Exceptional Women Leaders of Excellence in

Local Councils and Local Indian Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

ECONOMY, SME FINANCE AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ( 3 awards)

 

 

 

 

Anthony Micallef    
Leaders of the Decade in Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

Josephine Cacciattolo    
Women of the Decade in Entrepreneurship

 

 

 

 

 

Vivienne Chircop    
Young Leaders creating a better world for all in Entrepreneurship & Innovation

 

 

 

 

ADVOCATE AND JUSTICE AFFAIRS (4 awards)

 

 

 

 

Dr. Anna Mallia    
Women of the Decade in Court and Justice

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Deborah Schembri    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in National Reforms

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Cynthia Tomasuolo    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Human Rights Advocacy

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Davinia Cutajar
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Children Advocacy

 

 

 

MEDIA, JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATIONS (9 awards )

 

 

 

 

Carmel Bonello
Leaders of the Decade in Media and Communications

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Simon Mercieca    
Exceptional Leaders of Excellence in Media and Public Affairs

 

 

 

 

 

Josephine Zammit Cordina    
Women of the Decade in Media and Communications

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Grech    
Women of the Decade in Media and Communications

 

 

 

 

Maria Muscat    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Media and Communications

 

 

 

 

 

Louise Tedesco    
Women of the Decade in Media and Communications

    
 

 

 

 

Posthumously of the Late Miriam Pace

Exceptional Women of Excellence

 

 

 

 

 

Gloria Mizzi    
Women of the Decade in Media and Communications

 

 

 

 

 

Rosemarie Calleja    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Media & Communications

 

 

 

AGRICULTURE ( 2 awards)

 

 

 

 

 

Gloria Camilleri
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Agriculture Business

 

 

 

 

Pawlu Debono
Leaders of the Decade in Agriculture 

 

 

 

NATIONAL HEALTH AND COMMUNITY NURSING (2 awards)

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Josianne Cutajar    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Geriatrics

 

 

 

 

Carmen Cachia    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Community Nursing


 

 

MIDWIFERY, BIOETHICS AND NATIONAL BROADCASTING ( 5 awards)

 

 

 

 

Carmen Cannataci    
Women of the Decade in Midwifery

 

 

 

 

In Loving Memory of the Late Miriam Beck 
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Midwifery

 

 

 

 

In Loving Memory of the Late Mary Vella Bondin 
Women of the Decade in Midwifery

 

 

 

 

Rita Grima    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Midwifery

 

 

 

 

Marie-Louise Bugeja    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Midwifery and Bioethics

 

 

 

 

MARITIME AFFAIRS, TRANSPORT AND AVIATION  ( 2 awards)

 

 

 

 

H.E. Marlene Mizzi    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Maritime Industry

 

 

 

 

Captain Charles Pace    
Leaders of the Decade in Aviation Industry

 

 

 

MALTESE LANGUAGE, TOURISM, CULTURE AND FOLKLORE  (5 awards)

 

 

 

 

Maria Dolores Ellul Constantino    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Maltese Language Literature

 

 

 

 

Lorna Vassallo    
Exceptional Leaders of Excellence in Maltese Language and Culture

 

 

 

 

 

Chiara Borg    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Hospitality & Tourism

 

 

 

 

In Loving Memory of The Late Mary Meilak 
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Maltese and Gozitan Poetry

 

 

 

In Loving Memory of  The Late Gorg Pisani 
Exceptional Leaders of Excellence in Maltese and Gozitan Poetry

 

 

 

 

ACADEMIA, WOMEN IN POLITICS, HUMAN RESOURCES ( 3 awards)

 

 

 

 

Posthumously of the Late Edward de Bono 
Leaders of the Decade in Creative Thinking and Innovation

 

 

 

 

Prof. Carmen Sammut    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Academia

 

 

 

 

Posthumously of the Late Oliver Friggieri 
Leaders of the Decade in Maltese Language and Poetry

 

 

 

LOCAL CRAFTS AND PRODUCTS ( 1 award)

 

 

 

Geswalda Bugeja
Exceptional Leaders of Excellence in Promoting Gozitan Local Crafts

 

 

 

NATIONAL HERITAGE ( 6 awards)

 

 

 

Mayor Conrad Borg Manché    
Exceptional Leaders in Local Government and Sustainable Environment

 

 

 

 

Mayor Paul Buttigieg    
Exceptional Leaders in Sustainable Environment

 

 

 

 

Mayor Alfred Zammit    
Leaders of Excellence in Valletta UNESCO Local Council

 

 

 

 

Antoinette Vassallo    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Local Government

 

 

 

 

Sabrina Agius    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Eco Sustainability

 

 

 

 

Krista Ellul Sullivan    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Eco Arts

 

 

 

MUSIC BUSINESS ( 9 awards )

 

 

 

 

Chevalier Renato Micallef    
Leaders of the Decade in Music

 

 

 

Mary Spiteri    
Women of the Decade in Music

 

 

 

Mike Spiteri    
Leaders of the Decade in Music

 

 

 

Freddie Portelli    
Leaders of the Decade in Music and Songwriting

 

 

 

Maria Mater Gratiæ Band Club Zabbar    
Leaders of Excellence in Band Club Community

 

 

 

 

Destiny Chukunyere    
Young Leaders creating a better world for all in Music

 

 

 

Marisa D'Amato    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Country Music Community

 

 

 

 

H.E Chev Mro Mark Agius
Leaders of Excellence in

Orchestral Conducting and Composition

 

 

 

 

Dr. Lydia Buttigieg 
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Classic Music

 

 

 

THEATRE AND PERFORMING ARTS ( 5 awards)

 

 

 

Maryrose Mallia    
Women of the Decade in Performing Arts

 

 

 

Dame Alison Micallef White    
Women of the Decade in Dance Community

 

 

 

Dame Marie Angelique Caruana
Iconic Women Creating a better world for all

 

 

 

In Loving Memory of the Late Vitorin Galea 
Leaders of the Decade in Drama

 

 

 

Marvic Doughty    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Performing Arts

 

 

EDUCATION, SPORTS AND YOUTHS ( 6 awards )

 

 

 

Doris Bingley    
Women of the Decade in International Education

 

 

 

Ruth Frendo    
Women of Excellence in Production and Writing

 

 

 

 

Rudy Dorekens
Young Leaders creating a better world for all in Sustainable Community

 

 

 

Anna Calleja    
Women of the Decade in Physical Education and Sports

 

 

 

Debbie Tully    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Youths and Sports

 

 

 

Josette Ciappara    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Public Motivation Speaking

 

 

 

BEAUTY WELL BEING AND FASHION ( 2 awards )

 

 

 

Mary Grace Gauci    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in Social Welfare and Housing

 

 

 

Nicole Penza    
Young Leaders creating a better world for all in Fashion and Beauty

 

 

DIGITAL ICT ( 1 award)

 

 

 

Michelle Mangion    
Exceptional Women of Excellence in ICT & Business Intelligence

 

 

 

HOLISTIC THERAPY (2 awards)

 

 

 

Sharon Ellul Bonici 

Exceptional Women of Excellence in Holistic Therapy

 

 

Victor Muscat

Leaders of Excellence in Animal Welfare and  Integrative Holistic Therapy

DEPUTY COUNCILLORS (3 awards)

Ana Luisa Vieyra

Deputy Councillor

Exceptional Women of Excellence

in Holistic Therapy

Dame Esmerelda Borg Azzopardi

Deputy Councillor

Exceptional Women of Excellence

in Public Health & Community Nursing

Phyllisienne Brincat 

Deputy Councillor

Exceptional Women of Excellence

in Music BUsiness Entrepreneurship

AMBASSADORS (10 awards)

Anita Aloisio

Global Woman Ambassador of Excellence

in Finance & Business Development

Chev. Mario John Gerada

 Global Leader Ambassador of Excellence

in Social Enterprise Development

Ryan Borg

Global Leader Ambassador of Excellence

in Foreign Affairs

 Benjawan Saliba

Global Woman Ambassador of Excellence

in Community in Thailand

Chev. Albert Falzon

Global Leader Ambassador of Excellence

in Law Enforcement & Security Services

Jacqueline Giordmaina

 Global Woman Ambassador of Excellence

in SHEconomy Business

Sander Agius

Global Leader Ambassador of Excellence

in Smiles, Joy & Happiness

Daniel Chircop

Global Leader Ambassador of Excellence

in Smiles, Joy & Happiness

Monika Jarosinska

Global Woman Ambassador of Excellence

in Beauty Industry

 Kristina Mikalauskas

Global Woman Ambassador of Excellence

in Classic Music